Privacy policy

With this privacy policy, we inform which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our website. In particular, we inform about what for, how and where we process personal data. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Individual or additional activities and operations may be subject to additional privacy statements as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

LEP AG
Rosenbergstrasse 32
9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland
info@lep.ch

The contact person for data protection concerns is Mr. Reto Fausch at the above contact addresses.

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data protection representation in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR. The data protection representation serves as an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects in the European Union (EU) and the rest of the European Economic Area (EEA) for inquiries relating to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

VGS Data Protection Partner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
info@datenschutzpartner.eu
 

2. terms and legal bases

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to be able to advertise them as needed, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
     

3. nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. In particular, such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data together with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and personally provides to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obligated to ensure data protection with respect to such persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.
 

4. applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is required for assessing their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants provide voluntarily, in particular as part of cover letters, resumes and other application documents.

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data about applicants in particular in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b GDPR.
 

5. personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on Earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there ensures adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose laws do not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, in particular by appropriate safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection law requirements for this are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects.
 

6. rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke any consent they have given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).
 

7. data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.
 

8. use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies when you visit your browser. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings at any time in whole or in part, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We ask you - if and to the extent necessary - actively for your express consent for the use of cookies.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our website permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.
 

9. notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

9.1 Consent and objection

As a matter of principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure where possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement. Required notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations remain reserved.

9.2 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications using specialized service providers. In particular, we use:

Mailchimp: Communication platform; Provider: The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp (USA) as a subsidiary of Intuit Inc. (USA); Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy(Intuit) including "Country and Region-Specific Terms", Cookie Policy, "Privacy Rights Requests", " Mailchimp and European Data Transfers", " Security".
 

10. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our activities and operations. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include, for example, the right to information.
 

11. services from third parties

We use third party services to perform our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our activities and operations, as well as from other sources - including, but not limited to, cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregate, anonymized or pseudonymized form.
 

12. final provisions

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

Translated with www.deepl.com, the German version is authoritative.

Consent to the use of cookies.

For our website to function properly we use cookies. To obtain your valid consent for the use and storage of cookies in the browser you use to access our website and to properly document this we use a consent management platform: CookieFirst. This technology is provided by Digital Data Solutions BV, Plantage Middenlaan 42a, 1018 DH, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Website: https://cookiefirst.com referred to as CookieFirst.

When you access our website, a connection is established with CookieFirst’s server to give us the possibility to obtain valid consent from you to the use of certain cookies. CookieFirst then stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to activate only those cookies to which you have consented and to properly document this. The data processed is stored until the predefined storage period expires or you request to delete the data. Certain mandatory legal storage periods may apply notwithstanding the aforementioned.

CookieFirst is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with CookieFirst. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that data of our website visitors is only processed in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Server log files

Our website and CookieFirst automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The following data is collected:

  • Your consent status or the withdrawal of consent
  • Your anonymised IP address
  • Information about your Browser
  • Information about your Device
  • The date and time you have visited our website
  • The webpage url where you saved or updated your consent preferences
  • The approximate location of the user that saved their consent preference
  • A universally unique identifier (UUID) of the website visitor that clicked the cookie banner
This cookie policy has been created and updated by Cookie Banner.

Newsletter

Stay informed about the language of digitalisation in the healthcare sector. Subscribe to the free LEP newsletter.

What are you looking for?